Post by The Ultimate Nullifier on Feb 15, 2015 18:41:30 GMT -6
variety.com/2015/film/news/berlin-nasty-baby-takes-teddy-award-my-skinny-sister-picks-up-kplus-prize-1201434167/
Nasty Baby’ Takes Teddy Award, ‘My Skinny Sister’ Picks Up Kplus Prize
The Berlin Film Festival’s Teddy Award — presented to “films and people that communicate queer themes” –- has gone to Sebastian Silva’s “Nasty Baby.”
The film, starring Silva, Kristen Wiig and Tunde Adebimpe, is a savagely satirical portrait of a group of presumptuous and self-absorbed bohemians. It centers on Freddy, an artist whose desire for a baby has become something of an obsession.
The documentary film Teddy went to Aldo Garay’s “El hombre nuevo” (The New Man), and the special jury award went to Jim Chuchu’s “Stories of Our Lives.”
The Crystal Bear for Generation Kplus, a section for kids’ film, went to Sanna Lenken’s “Min lilla syster” (My Skinny Sister). Nagesh Kukunoor’s “Dhanak” (Rainbow) received a special mention, and also won the grand prix of the international jury. A special mention from the international jury went to “My Skinny Sister.”
The Fipresci jury, composed of international film critics, gave the award for a competition film to Jafar Panahi’s “Taxi,” for a movie in Panorama to Hamed Rajabi’s “Paridan az Ertefa Kam” (A Minor Leap Down), and for a Forum film to Francesco Clerici’s “Il gesto delle mani” (Hand Gestures).
The Panorama audience award for a fiction film went to Anna Muylaert’s “Que Horas Ela Volta?” (The Second Mother), and the honor for documentary film went to Saeed Taji Farouky and Michael McEvoy’s “Tell Spring Not to Come This Year.”
The Ecumenical Jury gave its top prize for a film in competition to Patricio Guzman’s “El boton de nacar, its award for a film in Panorama went to Hal Hartley’s “Ned Rifle,” and the honor for a pic in Forum to Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche’s “Histoire de Judas.”
The Eurimages Co-Production Development Award was picked up by director Emily Atef and producer Karsten Stöter of Rohfilm in Germany.
Sebastian Schipper’s “Victoria” won the Guild of German Art House Cinemas’ award, and CICAE, the international confederation of arthouse cinemas, gave its prize for a Panorama film to Anna Muylaert’s “Que horas ela volta?,” and its award for a forum film went to Sacha Polak’s “Zurich.”
Oskar Sulowski took the Made in Germany award for an emerging German director in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section for “Rosebuds.”
OTHER AWARDS
FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE (FOR A FILM IN THE PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO SECTION)
Anatol Schuster’s “Ein idealer Ort” (A Perfect Place)
Special mention: Tom Sommerlatte’s “Im Sommer wohnt er unten” (Summers Downstairs)
CALIGARI FILM PRIZE (FOR A FILM IN THE FORUM SECTION)
Kidlat Tahimik’s “Balikbayan #1 Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III”
PEACE FILM PRIZE
Joshua Oppenheimer’s “The Look of Silence”
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
Saeed Taji Farouky and Michael McEvoy’s “Tell Spring Not to Come This Year”
HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Joerg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange’s “B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin”
THINK:FILM AWARD (JOINT WINNERS)
Maciej Sobieszczanski and Lukasz Ronduda’s “Oskar Dawicki in the Performer”
Pierre Huyghe’s “Untitled (Human Mask)”
Special mention: Akram Zaatari’s “Thamaniat wa ushrun laylan wa bayt min al-sheir” (Twenty-Eight Nights and a Poem)
BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Sebastian Schipper’s “Victoria”
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Vladimir Tomic’s “Flotel Europa”
ELSE – THE SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ JURY AWARD
Chang Tso-Chi’s “Zui Sheng Meng Si”
ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Marcela Said’s “Los Perros”
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD
Producer Gema Juarez Allen (Argentina) and director Abner Benaim (Panama) for “Biencuidao”
BERLINALE TALENTS DOC STATION DEVELOPMENT GRANT
Marouan Omara (Egypt) for “Dream Away”
DOLBY ATMOS POLICY TRAILER
Warren Santiago (Thailand, Philippines)
Nasty Baby’ Takes Teddy Award, ‘My Skinny Sister’ Picks Up Kplus Prize
The Berlin Film Festival’s Teddy Award — presented to “films and people that communicate queer themes” –- has gone to Sebastian Silva’s “Nasty Baby.”
The film, starring Silva, Kristen Wiig and Tunde Adebimpe, is a savagely satirical portrait of a group of presumptuous and self-absorbed bohemians. It centers on Freddy, an artist whose desire for a baby has become something of an obsession.
The documentary film Teddy went to Aldo Garay’s “El hombre nuevo” (The New Man), and the special jury award went to Jim Chuchu’s “Stories of Our Lives.”
The Crystal Bear for Generation Kplus, a section for kids’ film, went to Sanna Lenken’s “Min lilla syster” (My Skinny Sister). Nagesh Kukunoor’s “Dhanak” (Rainbow) received a special mention, and also won the grand prix of the international jury. A special mention from the international jury went to “My Skinny Sister.”
The Fipresci jury, composed of international film critics, gave the award for a competition film to Jafar Panahi’s “Taxi,” for a movie in Panorama to Hamed Rajabi’s “Paridan az Ertefa Kam” (A Minor Leap Down), and for a Forum film to Francesco Clerici’s “Il gesto delle mani” (Hand Gestures).
The Panorama audience award for a fiction film went to Anna Muylaert’s “Que Horas Ela Volta?” (The Second Mother), and the honor for documentary film went to Saeed Taji Farouky and Michael McEvoy’s “Tell Spring Not to Come This Year.”
The Ecumenical Jury gave its top prize for a film in competition to Patricio Guzman’s “El boton de nacar, its award for a film in Panorama went to Hal Hartley’s “Ned Rifle,” and the honor for a pic in Forum to Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche’s “Histoire de Judas.”
The Eurimages Co-Production Development Award was picked up by director Emily Atef and producer Karsten Stöter of Rohfilm in Germany.
Sebastian Schipper’s “Victoria” won the Guild of German Art House Cinemas’ award, and CICAE, the international confederation of arthouse cinemas, gave its prize for a Panorama film to Anna Muylaert’s “Que horas ela volta?,” and its award for a forum film went to Sacha Polak’s “Zurich.”
Oskar Sulowski took the Made in Germany award for an emerging German director in the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section for “Rosebuds.”
OTHER AWARDS
FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE (FOR A FILM IN THE PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO SECTION)
Anatol Schuster’s “Ein idealer Ort” (A Perfect Place)
Special mention: Tom Sommerlatte’s “Im Sommer wohnt er unten” (Summers Downstairs)
CALIGARI FILM PRIZE (FOR A FILM IN THE FORUM SECTION)
Kidlat Tahimik’s “Balikbayan #1 Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III”
PEACE FILM PRIZE
Joshua Oppenheimer’s “The Look of Silence”
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
Saeed Taji Farouky and Michael McEvoy’s “Tell Spring Not to Come This Year”
HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Joerg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange’s “B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin”
THINK:FILM AWARD (JOINT WINNERS)
Maciej Sobieszczanski and Lukasz Ronduda’s “Oskar Dawicki in the Performer”
Pierre Huyghe’s “Untitled (Human Mask)”
Special mention: Akram Zaatari’s “Thamaniat wa ushrun laylan wa bayt min al-sheir” (Twenty-Eight Nights and a Poem)
BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Sebastian Schipper’s “Victoria”
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Vladimir Tomic’s “Flotel Europa”
ELSE – THE SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ JURY AWARD
Chang Tso-Chi’s “Zui Sheng Meng Si”
ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Marcela Said’s “Los Perros”
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD
Producer Gema Juarez Allen (Argentina) and director Abner Benaim (Panama) for “Biencuidao”
BERLINALE TALENTS DOC STATION DEVELOPMENT GRANT
Marouan Omara (Egypt) for “Dream Away”
DOLBY ATMOS POLICY TRAILER
Warren Santiago (Thailand, Philippines)