Post by The Ultimate Nullifier on Jan 26, 2017 22:58:04 GMT -6
The 2017 Sundance Film Festival is currently taking place from January 19 to January 29, 2017.[1][2] The first lineup of competition films was announced November 30, 2016.
Films:
U.S. Dramatic Competition:
Band Aid by Zoe Lister-Jones
Beach Rats by Eliza Hittman
Brigsby Bear by Dave McCary-------------------Sony Pictures Classics
Burning Sands by Gerard McMurray
Crown Heights by Matt Ruskin
Golden Exits by Alex Ross Perry
The Hero by Brett Haley----------------------The Orchard
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore by Macon Blair
Ingrid Goes West by Matt Spicer
Landline by Gillian Robespierre-----------Amazon
Novitiate by Maggie Betts
Patti Cake$ by Geremy Jasper-------------------------Fox Searchlight Pictures
Roxanne Roxanne by Michael Larnell
To the Bone by Marti Noxon---------------Netflix
Walking Out by Alex & Andrew Smith
The Yellow Birds by Alexandre Moors
U.S. Documentary Competition:
Casting JonBenet by Kitty Green-----------Netflix
Chasing Coral by Jeff Orlowski------------Netflix
City of Ghosts by Matthew Heineman--------Amazon
Dina by Dan Sickles & Antonio Santini
Dolores by Peter Bratt
The Force by Pete Nicks
ICARUS by Bryan Fogel---------------------Netflix
The New Radical by Adam Bhala Lough
NOBODY SPEAK: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press by Brian Knappenberger------Netflix
Quest by Jonathan Olshefski
STEP by Amanda Lipitz
Strong Island by Yance Ford
Trophy by Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau
Unrest by Jennifer Brea
Water & Power: A California Heist by Marina Zenovich
Whose Streets? by Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis
Premieres:
Beatriz at Dinner by Miguel Arteta
Before I Fall by Ry Russo-Young
The Big Sick by Michael Showalter--------------Amazon
Call Me by Your Name by Luca Guadagnino-----------Sony Pictures Classics
The Discovery by Charlie McDowell
Fun Mom Dinner by Alethea Jones
The Incredible Jessica James by Jim Strouse
The Last Word by Mark Pellington
Manifesto by Julian Rosefeldt
Marjorie Prime by Michael Almereyda
Mudbound by Dee Rees
Newness by Drake Doremus
The Polka King by Maya Forbes
Rebel in the Rye by Danny Strong
Rememory by Mark Palansky
Sidney Hall by Shawn Christensen
Where Is Kyra? by Andrew Dosunmu
Wilson by Craig Johnson--------------------Fox Searchlight Pictures
Wind River by Taylor Sheridan--------------The Weinstein Company
World Cinema Dramatic Competition:
Axolotl Overkill by Helene Hegemann
Berlin Syndrome by Cate Shortland---------------------Netflix
Carpinteros by José María Cabral
Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl! by Felipe Bragança
Family Life by Alicia Scherson & Cristián Jiménez
Free and Easy by Geng Jun
My Happy Family by Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross
God's Own Country by Francis Lee
The Nile Hilton Incident by Tarik Saleh
Pop Aye by Kirsten Tan--------------------------------Kino Lorber
I Dream in Another Language by Ernesto Contreras
The Wound by John Trengove
World Cinema Documentary Competition:
The Good Postman by Tonislav Hristov
In Loco Parentis by Neasa Ní Chianáin & David Rane
It’s Not Yet Dark by Frankie Fenton
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower by Joe Piscatella
Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad
Machines by Rahul Jain
Motherland by Ramona Diaz
Plastic China by Jiu-liang Wang
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked The World by Catherine Bainbridge
Tokyo Idols by Kyoko Miyake
WINNIE by Pascale Lamche
The Workers Cup by Adam Sobel
New Frontier:
18 Black Girls / Boys Ages 1-18 Who Have Arrived at the Singularity and Are Thus Spiritual Machines: $X in an Edition of $97 Quadrillion by Terence Nance
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? by Travis Wilkerson
World Without End (No Reported Incidents) by Jem Cohen
Juries:
Jury members, for each program of the festival, including the Alfred P. Sloan Jury were announced on January 11, 2017.
U.S. Documentary Jury
Diego Buñuel
Julie Goldman
Robert Greene
Susan Lacy
Larry Wilmore
U.S. Dramatic Jury
Gael García Bernal
Peter Dinklage
Jody Hill
Jacqueline Lyanga
Jeannine Oppewall
World Documentary Jury
Carl Spence
Marina Stavenhagen
Lynette Wallworth
World Dramatic Jury
Nai An
Sonia Braga
Athina Rachel Tsangari
Alfred P. Sloan Jury
Heather Berlin
Tracy Drain
Nell Greenfieldboyce
Nicole Perlman
Jennifer Phang
Short Film Jury
Shirley Kurata
David Lowery
Patton Oswalt
Films:
U.S. Dramatic Competition:
Band Aid by Zoe Lister-Jones
Beach Rats by Eliza Hittman
Brigsby Bear by Dave McCary-------------------Sony Pictures Classics
Burning Sands by Gerard McMurray
Crown Heights by Matt Ruskin
Golden Exits by Alex Ross Perry
The Hero by Brett Haley----------------------The Orchard
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore by Macon Blair
Ingrid Goes West by Matt Spicer
Landline by Gillian Robespierre-----------Amazon
Novitiate by Maggie Betts
Patti Cake$ by Geremy Jasper-------------------------Fox Searchlight Pictures
Roxanne Roxanne by Michael Larnell
To the Bone by Marti Noxon---------------Netflix
Walking Out by Alex & Andrew Smith
The Yellow Birds by Alexandre Moors
U.S. Documentary Competition:
Casting JonBenet by Kitty Green-----------Netflix
Chasing Coral by Jeff Orlowski------------Netflix
City of Ghosts by Matthew Heineman--------Amazon
Dina by Dan Sickles & Antonio Santini
Dolores by Peter Bratt
The Force by Pete Nicks
ICARUS by Bryan Fogel---------------------Netflix
The New Radical by Adam Bhala Lough
NOBODY SPEAK: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press by Brian Knappenberger------Netflix
Quest by Jonathan Olshefski
STEP by Amanda Lipitz
Strong Island by Yance Ford
Trophy by Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau
Unrest by Jennifer Brea
Water & Power: A California Heist by Marina Zenovich
Whose Streets? by Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis
Premieres:
Beatriz at Dinner by Miguel Arteta
Before I Fall by Ry Russo-Young
The Big Sick by Michael Showalter--------------Amazon
Call Me by Your Name by Luca Guadagnino-----------Sony Pictures Classics
The Discovery by Charlie McDowell
Fun Mom Dinner by Alethea Jones
The Incredible Jessica James by Jim Strouse
The Last Word by Mark Pellington
Manifesto by Julian Rosefeldt
Marjorie Prime by Michael Almereyda
Mudbound by Dee Rees
Newness by Drake Doremus
The Polka King by Maya Forbes
Rebel in the Rye by Danny Strong
Rememory by Mark Palansky
Sidney Hall by Shawn Christensen
Where Is Kyra? by Andrew Dosunmu
Wilson by Craig Johnson--------------------Fox Searchlight Pictures
Wind River by Taylor Sheridan--------------The Weinstein Company
World Cinema Dramatic Competition:
Axolotl Overkill by Helene Hegemann
Berlin Syndrome by Cate Shortland---------------------Netflix
Carpinteros by José María Cabral
Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl! by Felipe Bragança
Family Life by Alicia Scherson & Cristián Jiménez
Free and Easy by Geng Jun
My Happy Family by Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross
God's Own Country by Francis Lee
The Nile Hilton Incident by Tarik Saleh
Pop Aye by Kirsten Tan--------------------------------Kino Lorber
I Dream in Another Language by Ernesto Contreras
The Wound by John Trengove
World Cinema Documentary Competition:
The Good Postman by Tonislav Hristov
In Loco Parentis by Neasa Ní Chianáin & David Rane
It’s Not Yet Dark by Frankie Fenton
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower by Joe Piscatella
Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad
Machines by Rahul Jain
Motherland by Ramona Diaz
Plastic China by Jiu-liang Wang
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked The World by Catherine Bainbridge
Tokyo Idols by Kyoko Miyake
WINNIE by Pascale Lamche
The Workers Cup by Adam Sobel
New Frontier:
18 Black Girls / Boys Ages 1-18 Who Have Arrived at the Singularity and Are Thus Spiritual Machines: $X in an Edition of $97 Quadrillion by Terence Nance
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? by Travis Wilkerson
World Without End (No Reported Incidents) by Jem Cohen
Juries:
Jury members, for each program of the festival, including the Alfred P. Sloan Jury were announced on January 11, 2017.
U.S. Documentary Jury
Diego Buñuel
Julie Goldman
Robert Greene
Susan Lacy
Larry Wilmore
U.S. Dramatic Jury
Gael García Bernal
Peter Dinklage
Jody Hill
Jacqueline Lyanga
Jeannine Oppewall
World Documentary Jury
Carl Spence
Marina Stavenhagen
Lynette Wallworth
World Dramatic Jury
Nai An
Sonia Braga
Athina Rachel Tsangari
Alfred P. Sloan Jury
Heather Berlin
Tracy Drain
Nell Greenfieldboyce
Nicole Perlman
Jennifer Phang
Short Film Jury
Shirley Kurata
David Lowery
Patton Oswalt