Post by The Ultimate Nullifier on Jan 19, 2016 13:07:40 GMT -6
deadline.com/2016/01/berlin-forum-2016-lineup-full-list-1201685854/
Berlin Forum Lineup Includes Gérard Depardieu Thriller ‘The Wandering’
Berlin Film Festival sidebar the Berlinale Forum has set the 44 films in its main program — 34 of which are world premieres. Europe, Asia and Latin America are well-represented while there’s a focus on the Arab region with films by young directors exploring both the past and present in such places as Egypt, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia and Syria. The politically engaged section also touches on the subjects of civil war, forced migration and the repercussions of exploitative working conditions.
From France is the latest by Guillaume Nicloux who, after Cannes’ Valley Of Love, reteams with Gérard Depardieu for fantasy-thriller Dans Les Bois (The Wandering). Also from France is Eugène Green’s Le Fils De Joseph (The Son Of Joseph) starring Mathieu Amalric. U.S. indie cinema is repped in the lineup by Robert Greene’s Kate Plays Christine; Fantastic by Offer Egozy; and Ted Fendt’s Short Stay which is the only Forum film to be screened in 35mm. Below is the Forum lineup (with Special Screenings still to be announced). Beriln runs February 11-21.
BERLINALE FORUM
A Magical Substance Flows Into Me
Palestinian Territories/UK/UAE
Dir: Jumana Manna
Akher Ayam El Madina (In The Last Days Of The City)
Egypt/Germany/UK
Dir: Tamer El Said
And-Ek Ghes…
Germany
Dirs: Colorado Velcu, Philip Scheffner
Aru Michi (A Road)
Japan
Dir: Daichi Sugimoto
Baden Baden
Belgium/France
Dir: Rachel Lang
Barakah Yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah)
Saudi Arabia
Dir: Mahmoud Sabbagh
Bein Gderot (Between Fences)
Israel/France
Dir: Avi Mograbi
Dans Les Bois (The Wandering)
France
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux
Deadweight
Germany/Finland
Dir: Axel Koenzen
Dubina Dva (Depth Two)
Serbia
Dir: Ognjen Glavonić
Eldorado XXI
Portugal/France
Dir: Salomé Lamas
Elixir
Russian Federation
Dir: Daniil Zinchenko
Fantastic
U.S.
Dir: Offer Egozy
Fei Cui Zhi Cheng (City Of Jade)
Taiwan/Myanmar
Dir: Midi Z
Le Fils Dde Joseph (The Son Of Joseph)
France/Belgium
Dir: Eugène Green
Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones)
Austria
Dir: Ruth Beckermann
Havarie
German
Dir: Philip Scheffner
火Hee
Japan
Dir: Kaori Momoi
Homo Sapiens
Austria
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
How Heavy This Hammer
Canada
Dir: Kazik Radwanski
Ilegitim (Illegitimate)
Romania/Poland/France
Dir: Adrian Sitaru
Inertia
Israel
Dir: Idan Haguel
Kate Plays Christine
U.S.
Dir: Robert Greene
Landstück (Piece Of Land)
Germany
Dir: Volker Koepp
Lao Shi (Old Stone)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Johnny Ma
Liliom Ösvény (Lily Lane)
Hungary
Dir: Bence Fliegauf
Makhdoumin (A Maid For Each)
Lebanon/France/Norway
Dir: Maher Abi Samra
Manazil Bela Abwab (Houses Without Doors)
Syria/Lebanon
Dir: Avo Kaprealian
Maquinaria Panamericana (Panamerican Machinery)
Mexico/Poland
Dir: Joaquín del Paso
Nikdy Nejsme Sami (We Are Never Alone)
Czech Republic/France
Dir: Petr Vaclav
P.S. Jerusalem
Canada
Dir: Danae Elon
Posto Avançado Do Progresso (An Outpost Of Progress)
Portugal
Dir: Hugo Vieira da Silva
The Revolution Won’t Be Televised
Senegal
Dir: Rama Thiaw
Rio Corgo
Switzerland/Portugal
Dirs: Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)
Denmark
Dirs: Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé
Short Stay
U.S.
Dir: Ted Fendt
Ta’ang
Hong Kong/People’s Republic of China/France
Dir: Wang Bing
Tales Of Two Who Dreamt
Canada/Mexico
Dirs: Andrea Bussmann, Nicolás Pereda
Tempestad
Mexico
Dir: Tatiana Huezo
Toz Bezi (Dust Cloth)
Turkey/Germany
Dir: Ahu Öztürk
Triviṣa
Hong Kong
Dirs: Frank Hui, Vicky Wong, Jevons Au
Vlažnost (Humidity)
Serbia/Netherlands/Greece
Dir: Nikola Ljuca
Yarden (The Yard)
Sweden/Germany
Dir: Måns Månsson
Zhī Fán Yè Mào (Life After Life)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Zhang Hanyi
Berlin Forum Lineup Includes Gérard Depardieu Thriller ‘The Wandering’
Berlin Film Festival sidebar the Berlinale Forum has set the 44 films in its main program — 34 of which are world premieres. Europe, Asia and Latin America are well-represented while there’s a focus on the Arab region with films by young directors exploring both the past and present in such places as Egypt, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia and Syria. The politically engaged section also touches on the subjects of civil war, forced migration and the repercussions of exploitative working conditions.
From France is the latest by Guillaume Nicloux who, after Cannes’ Valley Of Love, reteams with Gérard Depardieu for fantasy-thriller Dans Les Bois (The Wandering). Also from France is Eugène Green’s Le Fils De Joseph (The Son Of Joseph) starring Mathieu Amalric. U.S. indie cinema is repped in the lineup by Robert Greene’s Kate Plays Christine; Fantastic by Offer Egozy; and Ted Fendt’s Short Stay which is the only Forum film to be screened in 35mm. Below is the Forum lineup (with Special Screenings still to be announced). Beriln runs February 11-21.
BERLINALE FORUM
A Magical Substance Flows Into Me
Palestinian Territories/UK/UAE
Dir: Jumana Manna
Akher Ayam El Madina (In The Last Days Of The City)
Egypt/Germany/UK
Dir: Tamer El Said
And-Ek Ghes…
Germany
Dirs: Colorado Velcu, Philip Scheffner
Aru Michi (A Road)
Japan
Dir: Daichi Sugimoto
Baden Baden
Belgium/France
Dir: Rachel Lang
Barakah Yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah)
Saudi Arabia
Dir: Mahmoud Sabbagh
Bein Gderot (Between Fences)
Israel/France
Dir: Avi Mograbi
Dans Les Bois (The Wandering)
France
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux
Deadweight
Germany/Finland
Dir: Axel Koenzen
Dubina Dva (Depth Two)
Serbia
Dir: Ognjen Glavonić
Eldorado XXI
Portugal/France
Dir: Salomé Lamas
Elixir
Russian Federation
Dir: Daniil Zinchenko
Fantastic
U.S.
Dir: Offer Egozy
Fei Cui Zhi Cheng (City Of Jade)
Taiwan/Myanmar
Dir: Midi Z
Le Fils Dde Joseph (The Son Of Joseph)
France/Belgium
Dir: Eugène Green
Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones)
Austria
Dir: Ruth Beckermann
Havarie
German
Dir: Philip Scheffner
火Hee
Japan
Dir: Kaori Momoi
Homo Sapiens
Austria
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
How Heavy This Hammer
Canada
Dir: Kazik Radwanski
Ilegitim (Illegitimate)
Romania/Poland/France
Dir: Adrian Sitaru
Inertia
Israel
Dir: Idan Haguel
Kate Plays Christine
U.S.
Dir: Robert Greene
Landstück (Piece Of Land)
Germany
Dir: Volker Koepp
Lao Shi (Old Stone)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Johnny Ma
Liliom Ösvény (Lily Lane)
Hungary
Dir: Bence Fliegauf
Makhdoumin (A Maid For Each)
Lebanon/France/Norway
Dir: Maher Abi Samra
Manazil Bela Abwab (Houses Without Doors)
Syria/Lebanon
Dir: Avo Kaprealian
Maquinaria Panamericana (Panamerican Machinery)
Mexico/Poland
Dir: Joaquín del Paso
Nikdy Nejsme Sami (We Are Never Alone)
Czech Republic/France
Dir: Petr Vaclav
P.S. Jerusalem
Canada
Dir: Danae Elon
Posto Avançado Do Progresso (An Outpost Of Progress)
Portugal
Dir: Hugo Vieira da Silva
The Revolution Won’t Be Televised
Senegal
Dir: Rama Thiaw
Rio Corgo
Switzerland/Portugal
Dirs: Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)
Denmark
Dirs: Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé
Short Stay
U.S.
Dir: Ted Fendt
Ta’ang
Hong Kong/People’s Republic of China/France
Dir: Wang Bing
Tales Of Two Who Dreamt
Canada/Mexico
Dirs: Andrea Bussmann, Nicolás Pereda
Tempestad
Mexico
Dir: Tatiana Huezo
Toz Bezi (Dust Cloth)
Turkey/Germany
Dir: Ahu Öztürk
Triviṣa
Hong Kong
Dirs: Frank Hui, Vicky Wong, Jevons Au
Vlažnost (Humidity)
Serbia/Netherlands/Greece
Dir: Nikola Ljuca
Yarden (The Yard)
Sweden/Germany
Dir: Måns Månsson
Zhī Fán Yè Mào (Life After Life)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Zhang Hanyi